Lismore Toyota

Privacy Policy

Northern Rivers Motors P/L ACN 607116807 (we, us, our) is a motor vehicle dealer and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected when we deal with you or via our website at www.lismoretoyota.com.au (the Website).

1.     How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a)           when you acquire goods or services from us;

(b)           when you request information about us, our products or our services;

(c)           when you take a car for a test drive or use one of our hire or loan cars;

(d)           when you contact us via telephone (which may be recorded), email or facsimile, or provide us a business card, or from any other correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(e)           when you visit premises from which we operate;

(f)            when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.lismoretoyota.com.au;

(g)           in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(h)           through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;

(i)            while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys, or when you provide feedback;

(j)            when administering any of our services; and

(k)           as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as:

(a)           nominated representatives (e.g. spouse, accountant, power of attorney, brokers and other professional advisors);

(b)           forms you have completed on carsales.com.au or drive.com.au or similar websites;

(c)           Toyota Australia and its authorised dealers;

(d)           valuers of vehicles;

(e)           vehicle registries and other government authorities (including police, local councils or insurers if, for example, a test drive vehicle is in an accident or receives a fine);

(f)            other credit providers;

(g)           third party suppliers who we have arranged to provide products or services to you;

(h)           credit reporting bodies;

(i)            referees whose details you have provided to us;

(j)            our related companies, and

(k)           lawyers, agents, investigators and insurers.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

We may also collect personal information through photographic or video surveillance footage at our premises.

2.      Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

(a)           name;

(b)           address (and previous address if relevant) and other contact details including postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number and trading name;

(c)           driver’s licence number and expiry date;

(d)           gender, marital status, number of dependants;

(e)           employment details;

(f)            information about your use of our products or services;

(g)           financial information (including assets, liabilities, income and expenditure);

(h)           credit card details;

(i)            motor vehicle details (including make, model, registration number, VIN, colour, options and accessories provided, trade in details, price paid, odometer readings, vehicle location, vehicle speed, vehicle diagnostic data, finance and insurance details, roadside assistance services and extended warranty details);

(j)            motor vehicle service history; and

(k)           photographic or video surveillance footage at our premises.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3.      Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a)           establish your identity;

(b)           offer and provide requested goods and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties);

(c)           communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

(d)           trade-in vehicles, and process the required paperwork;

(e)           assess any request you make for the supply of goods and services by establishing your financial position and credit status (if relevant);

(f)            assist you to apply for credit or insurance and deal with insurance and finance issues;

(g)           confirm that you hold the appropriate licence when taking a test drive or loaning a vehicle;

(h)           process payment for goods and services (including assessment for the provision of credit);

(i)            facilitate the delivery of vehicles;

(j)            carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories;

(k)           arrange for goods and services to be supplied to you by third parties where appropriate, including but not limited to Insurance products, warranties and finance;

(l)            collect debts;

(m)          manage, train and develop our employees and representatives;

(n)           administer warranty claims;

(o)           enhance and develop our products and services in the best interest of our customers;

(p)           maintain records for accounting and administration purposes;

(q)           administer safety-related product recalls;

(r)            analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies;

(s)           inform you about the goods and services that we have to offer (If given your permission to do so);

(t)            protect you and us from fraud;

(u)           comply with our statutory and legal obligations and for audit purposes, and

(v)           respond to any queries or complaints you may have.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between Toyota Australia and its authorised dealers or to other third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

4.      Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job, and training staff to ensure awareness of and compliance with privacy and security requirements.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

5.      Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

6.     Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

7.     Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

8.      Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

9.     Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

29-35 Ballina Road, Lismore, NSW 2470

Telephone: 02 6626 4400

Facsimile: 02 6622 1175

Email: info@lismoretoyota.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10.   Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 2/5/2016

© 2017 Lismore Toyota / Privacy Policy / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

 

[A8] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/06/2017 or while stocks last.

[G2] Hill-start Assist Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices.

** 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible Camry Petrol and Aurion demonstrator vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/04/2017 and 30/04/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

[A0] Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint. Offer available only at participating dealers on demo vehicles produced April 2015 to December 2016 and purchased by 30/04/2017 or while stock lasts. Recommended drive away price shown includes the balance of vehicle's current registration, compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B4] This is a driver assist feature only and not a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Compatibility with smartphones will vary according to model and operating system. Further information is provided at http://www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink

~ Primary Producer only offer includes one Premium Steel Bull Bar and dealer fitment. For more information, please speak with your dealer. Excludes Silver Fleet customers.

† Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on 2017 vehicles purchased by 30/4/2017 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase unless otherwise agreed with Dealer. Total bonus includes cost of dealer fitment for accessories. Certain grades of vehicle may be subject to Luxury Car Tax. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. Refer to the current Accessories brochure or visit www.toyota.com.au for details on warranty and toyota.com.au/vehiclepayload for details on vehicle payload, to help determine Accessories suitable for your vehicle. Accessory colours shown in brochures may vary from actual colour due to the printing process.

+ Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint and is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on 2017 vehicles purchased by 30/04/2017 unless offer extended.

^ Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on 2017 vehicles purchased by 30/4/2017 unless offer extended. Free On Roads includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[A] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on 2017 vehicles purchased by 30/04/2017 unless offer extended.

[A4] Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint and is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on demo vehicles purchased by 30/04/2017 or while stock lasts. Recommended drive away price shown includes the balance of vehicle's current registration, compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

* 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible Camry Petrol and Aurion vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/03/2017 and 30/04/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

[A5] Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint and is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced October 2016 to April 2017 and purchased by 30/04/2017 unless offer extended.

[A3] Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint and is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2016 to April 2017 and purchased by 30/04/2017 unless offer extended.

[A2] Recommended drive away pricing includes metallic paint and is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2016 to October 2016 and purchased by 31/03/2017 or while stock lasts.